1980 – Member Photo

80-composite

Spirit of Atlanta 1980 – Hamilton, Canada

(Left to Right)

Row 1: (Rifles) Judi Collins, Lori Clark, Beth Godfrey, Tammy Ellis, Vicky Jones, Judy Wix, Shanna Jungwirth, Gwen Bradley, Tracy Brown, Mary ??

Row 2: (Mallets) Jenny Thames, Catherine Gibson, (Quads) Dave Lazley, Jeff Abney, Paul Mason, Kevin Daniel, Don Williams, David Keys, (Snares) Beth Hardcastle, Neil Nucholls, Scott Brown, David Snead, Bart Moore, Bob Shreffler, Jeff Nelson, John Lawless, Nat Barouch, Dennis Johnson, Guy Hillsman, (Tymp) Bob Beck

Row 3: (Mallet) Jim Rowan*, (Bass Drums) John Underwood, Shawn Schaubroeck, Chris Moore, (Sopranos) Dwayne Shumate, Jim Lowe, Stewart Pruitt, Kirk Bradley, Carol VanBibber, Greg Williams, Hans Haas, Mickey Roberts, Rod Purvis, (Cymbals) Robbie ? from Huntsville, Nora Bierce, Corinne Drawdy, Sean Hudson, (Tymps) Bob Clark, Ronnie Rakestraw, (Backfield DM) Glen Welborn (began as a drummer)

Row 4: (Bass Drums) Jeff (Red) Griffin, Mike Smathers, Glen Bowling, (Sopranos) K. C. (Buford) Davis, Mike Dean, Ricky Walker, Homer Humble, Mark Roddy, Bo Edwards, Joel Schultz, Linda (Lou) Morris, ?Ladd Neunschwander, (Flugels) “Casanova”??, Vince ??, John Pilgram, Gary Korizon, Robert Shook, (Tymp) Bob Johnson

Row 5: (Flugels) Baird Lloyd, Matt Munoz, (Contras) Jerry (Stubby) McEver, (Fast) Eddie Caldwell, Ted (Blump) Phear*, Eric (Frimp) Smith, Louis (Lumpy) Desfossess, Lucas (Gomer) Cade, Chip (Jawa) Martin, Mark (Sasquatch) Whisenant, (Mellos) Tommy Maddox, Hunter Moss, ?Don Bowers, Paul Fearing, (F-horns) Jenny Freedman, ?Randy Knauss, Scott Tilley, Sam Freshour, Dale Griffith, Jim Mallison

Row 6: (Flugel) Mark Mahaffey, (Baritones) Danny Stapleton, C. J. (Berkmar Dave) ??, David (Jacksonville Dave) McDaniel, Danny Metcalf, Steve Tyndall, David Johnson, Mike Taylor, Mark Armstrong, Rusty Sapp, John Simpson, Geoff Sample, Vince Campbell, Greg Prewett, Keith Swafford, Karl Temple, Joe (Mama) Rosemond, (DM) (Birmingham) Dave Kloss

Row 7: Lee Ann Ragland, Roberta Knaff, Lori Haldeman, Sarah Hussey, Linda Simmons, Suzi Bell, Sara Morrison, Cynthia Hines, ?, Frances Lloyd, Laura Groven, Kristi Hamlin, Judy Hignight , ?, Linda Moorhouse, ?, Missy Mitchell, Staci Arthurs, Rhonda Guice, Chris Bomeisl, (DM) Mark Connell.

SOPRANOS/FLUGELS listed in the roster that we couldn’t place with faces: Brock Gordon, Randy Allen, Kenneth Rosebrook. These guys must have been either on 1st tour and dropped or didn’t tour. The missing Flugel player would not have been listed on this very early in the season roster.

BARITONES listed in the roster but not pictured: John Ellis (injured in July 7 wreck) and Chuck Lyons (didn’t finish season for health reasons)

FLAGS listed in the roster that we couldn’t place with faces: Donna Almond (?quit before 1st tour), Sandy Coull, Pam Helton, Holly Honeycutt,

REGISTERED in the Clubhouse as 1980 member but not yet placed: Baritone – Randy (Butts) Brown

NOT PICTURED: Susan Bailey (cymb), Rene Ford (flag, came in to finish season for spot left by Linda Simmons’ fellow Chattanoogan that didn’t finish the season??)

* deceased

Thanks to Homer Humble for starting this project and to Judi Collins, Kristy (Hamlin) Bowling, Lucas Cade, Vince Campbell, Joe Rosemond, Scott Brown and Jeff Abney for helping name their respective sections.